145 Rowayton Avenue, Rowayton, CT, 06853
Phone: 203-866-2744 | Email: rowart@snet.net

Gallery Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12am to 5pm
Sunday 1pm to 4pm (Closed Jan-Mar)
Monday Closed

Welcome to RAC's Gallery

2015 Exhibition Calendar

We’re open 6 days a week (the gallery is closed on Sunday and Monday from January through March) and admission is free.

Drop by our light, airy first-floor gallery to explore stimulating high-quality art that changes each month.

  • Stroll around or have a seat on our comfortable benches and reflect on the artwork.
  • Bring lunch to enjoy on our deck overlooking the scenic Five Mile River.
  • Meet our artists and other art lovers during the free reception for each exhibit and show.

During the course of a year we display diverse woOrks in all media – acrylic, computer art, drawings, mixed media, oil, pastel, photography, prints, sculpture and watercolor.

Our goal is to provide maximum exposure for the talents of RAC members. Six exhibitions include 40-80 works exclusively by RAC exhibiting members … all members and the public have the opportunity to be juried into three other exhibits … and the first exhibit each year features artwork by RAC instructors and students.

NEXT EXHIBITION RECEPTION:
"Community-Sponsored Awards"
 (artwork in all media)
SUNDAY, April 12, 2015 ... 4:00-6:00 pm
free

Current Exhibition: "36th Community-Sponsored Awards"

April 5-26

“Michele – After Zorn’s Jewelry Box,” a photo montage by Richard Ventre of Norwalk, was selected as Best in Show for the 36th annual Community-Sponsored Awards Exhibition at the Rowayton Arts Center.

Category winners are: Acrylics – 1st Ann Kromer (Ridgefield), 2nd Jeannine Soper (Rowayton), 3rd Ishita Bandyo (Branford), honorable mention Lisa Thoren (Darien); Drawings, Pastels & Prints – 1st N. Robert Cestone (Rowayton),2nd Dan Long (Westport), 3rd Joel Sobelson (Weston), honorable mention Margaret Esme Simon (Greenwich); Mixed Media – 1st Pierre Lahoussois (Rowayton), 2nd Amy Schott (Wilton), 3rd Gregg Welz (Norwalk), honorable mention Nancy Gramps (Darien); Oils – 1st Yasemin Tomakan (Old Greenwich), 2nd Sean Murtha (Norwalk), 3rd Tetiana Chaboryk (Ridgefield), honorable mention Eunice Roy (Rowayton); Photography – 1st Laure Dunne (Norwalk), 2nd Ben Larrabee (Darien), 3rd Robert Sachs (Norwalk), honorable mention Tom Kretsch (Westport); Sculpture – 1st Ginny Awn (Norwalk), 2nd Susan Acker (Stamford), 3rd Ilana Appleby (Rowayton); Watercolors – 1st Lynn Stephens Massey (Norwalk), 2nd Maria Formoso (Riverdale, NY), 3rd Andrea Padula (Westport), honorable mention Susan Spivak (Westport).

Jeffrey Price, owner of Artists' Market in Norwalk, selected the winners from entries submitted by 97 RAC exhibiting members. He says, ““The excitement here is seeing artists going beyond the limits of their medium and using their technique to express something really interesting. In this exhibit one will find not only skillful and beautiful pictures, but also quiet revelations and astonishing excitement.”